2020-2021 | Autumn | Winter | Spring | Title | | |
100 | | | | | | |
120 | | | | Principles of CS | unlikely to be offered this year | |
142 | Wortzman / Wortzman | Reges / Reges | Natsuhara | Intro Prog Java | | |
143 | K. Lin / K. Lin | Wortzman / Wortzman | Reges / Reges | Intro Prog II Java | | Required |
143X | Reges | | | Intro Prog I+II Java | | Required/Core |
154 | Fitz Gibbon | | Fitz Gibbon | Web Programming | | Core |
160 | Ru. Anderson | Thompson | | Data Programming | | Capstone |
163 | | Schafer | K. Lin | Intermediate Data Programming | | Seminar |
180 | INFO | STAT | Maas | Introduction to Data Science | | |
131 | | | Hemingway | Digital Photography | | Another degree name means the instructor |
190Y | Fung | Fung | | 14x DA Sidecar Workshop | | |
190Z | Bricker | Bricker | Bricker | STARS | | is from that program (EE, STAT, INFO, ...) |
390HA | K. Lin | Wortzman | Schafer | 142 Honors Seminar | | for a cross-listed course |
390HB | Reges | Reges | Reges | 143 Honors Seminar | | |
200-300 Majors | | | | | x: course will be offered, instructor announced later |
EE205 | | EE (J. Smith) | | Signal Conditioning | | x?: course may be offered |
311 | Weber / Weber | Morgenstern | Rothvoss / Garrison | Foundations I | | |
312 | Karlin | R. Lin / Schafer | Weber / Weber | Foundations II | | |
331 | Zatloukal | Perkins / Perkins | Zatloukal / Zatloukal | Software Design and Implementation | | |
332 | Ru. Anderson | Ru. Anderson / Ru. Anderson | Tang | Data Structures and Parallelism | | |
333 | Perkins | Zahorjan | Hsia / McGaha | Systems Programming | Spring may be double-large one section or two sections (tbd) |
340 | | Mankoff | Bricker | Interaction Programming | | |
341 | Wilcox | Tatlock | Grossman | Languages | | |
344 | Thompson | Leang | Ratner | Intro to Data Management | | |
351 | Hsia / Hsia | Wyse | Ru. Anderson / Ru. Anderson | The Hardware/Software Interface | | |
369 | Hsia | | Larson | Digital Logic | | |
371 | EE | Hsia | EE | Advanced Logic | | |
390B | | Ikeda & Jones | Ikeda & Jones | Academic Skill Building Through Bottom-Up Com | | |
390Z | Minnekar | Minnekar | Minnekar | Mathematics for Computation Workshop | | |
391 | Schafer | Ervin | Schafer | Unix Tools | | |
400 Majors, Non-Capstones | | | | | |
401 | Perkins | | Perkins | Compilers (joint with M501) | | |
402 | | | | Domain Specific Languages (joint with M502) | | |
403 | | | Just | Software Engineering | | |
421 | A. Rao | Beame | Oveis Gharan | Algorithms | | |
422 | | J. Lee | | Toolkit for Modern Algorithms | number pending, may still be 490 during registration |
427 | | Ruzzo | S. Wang | Computational Biology | | |
431 | | | A. Rao | Complexity | | |
440 | Reinecke | Zhang | | HCI I | | |
442 | Heer & Hofswell | | | Visualization | | |
444 | | Maas | Maas | Databases (joint with M544) | | |
446 | Jamieson&Morgenstern | Boots | Du&Oh | Machine Learning | Fall and Spring are joint with 546, Spring will be MWF |
447 | | N. Smith | | NLP (joint with M547) | Joint with 517 this year | |
451 | Zahorjan | Kimura | Zahorjan | OS | | |
452 | | T. Anderson | T. Anderson | Distributed Systems | | |
455 | | Redmon | Redmon | Computer Vision | | |
456 | | | | Story Design for Animation | | |
457 | Schulz | Popovic | | Graphics | | |
458 | Mones | | | Animation | | |
459 | | | | Character Animation | | |
461 | Gollakota | Heimerl | Mahajan | Networks | | |
464 | | | Mones | Adv Topics in Animation | | |
469 | EE | Oskin | | Computer Architecture I | | |
470 | | | Oskin | Computer Architecture II | | |
473 | Tanimoto | Hsu | Hajishirzi | AI | | |
474 | EE | EE | EE | Embedded SW | | |
478 | | | Hou | Autonomous Robots | | |
484 | Roesner | Kohlbrenner | Kohno | Security (joint with M584) | | |
486 | Seelig | | | Intro to Synthetic Biology (joint with 586) | joint with EE423, BIOE423 | |
487 | | | | Advanced Synthetic Biology | | |
490G1 | Redmon | | | Deep Learning (joint with 543) | | |
490C | R. Lin | | | Cryptography | | |
490A | | Gottesman & Lazowska | | Entrepreneuship: Company-Building (w/ 599A1,P5 | | |
490 | | | J. Smith | Wireless Communication | | |
490 | | | Froehlich | Physical Computing | | |
490Q | Zatloukal | | | Quantum Computation | | |
490N | BIOE | | | Neural Engineering | | |
490 | | | | ICTD | | |
490J | | | | Animation: (topic varies by quarter) | | |
492P1 | Su | | | Patterns for Career Success | | |
492S | Friedman | | | Performance Engineering | | |
492E | Moore | Grossman | x | Ethical Automation (2 cr. Seminar) | Grossman and/or Moore in Spring | |
492L | | Lazowska & Grossman | | Leadership Seminar Series | | |
492M | Heimerl | | | Startup Company Seminar | | |
492T | Wortzman | | Wortzman | CS Pedagogy (2 cr. Seminar, instructor permissio | | |
492 | | K. Lin & Kohno | | Designing a More Critical CS Education | | |
492J | Nguyen & K. Wang | Nguyen & K. Wang | Nguyen & K. Wang | Career Seminar | | |
495 | Caspi | Caspi | Caspi | Project Practicum | | |
Capstones | | | | | | |
428 | | | Ruzzo | Comp Bio Capstone | | |
441 | | | | HCI II | | |
454 | | | | Internet Systems | | |
460 | | Mones | | Animation Capstone | | |
475 | Hemingway | EE | EE | HW Systems | | |
481SEC | | Kohno | | Security Capstone | | |
481D | | | Popovic | Games Capstone | | |
481i | | Hemingway | | Sound Capstone | | |
481 | Althoff | | | Data Science Capstone | | |
481 | | | R. Rao | Neural Engineering Capstone | | |
481 | | | Reinecke | HCI Capstone | 440 suggested but not required | |
481C | | | | Robotics Capstone | | |
481V | | | Kemelmacher | Virtual Reality Capstone | | |
481NLP | | | N. Smith | NLP capstone | | |
481SYS | | | | OS Capstone | | |
481W | | | | World Challenges Capstone | | |
482A | | Caspi | | Accessibility Capstone | | |
482K | | | Ri. Anderson | Tech for Resource-Constrained Env. | | |
300-400 Non-Majors | | | | | |
373 | Schafer | K. Lin / K. Lin | Champion | Data Structures | winter is single double-large section | |
374 | Champion | Wilcox | Hazen | Intermediate Programming Concepts and Tools | | |
410 | | | | OS/Arch | | |
412 | | Hofswell | Hofswell | Visualization | | |
413 | | | Perkins | Languages | | |
414 | Maas / Maas | Maas | Thompson | Database Systems | | |
415 | | Tanimoto | Tanimoto | AI | | |
416 | | | Schafer | ML | | |
417 | Ri. Anderson | Weber | | Theory | | |
5th Year MS | | | | | | |
M 501 | Perkins | | Perkins | Compilers (joint with 401) | | |
M 502 | | | | Domain Specific Languages (joint with 402) | | |
M 544 | | Maas | Maas | Databases (joint with 444) | | |
M 547 | | (available as 517) | | NLP (joint with 447) | | |
M 584 | Roesner | | Kohno | Security (joint with 484) | | |
Breadth | | | | | | |
501 | Bodik | | | Compilers | | |
503 | | Just | | SE | | |
505 | | | Tatlock | Programming Languages | | |
507 | | | | Computer-Aided Reasoning for Software | | |
510 | | | | HCI | | |
512 | | | Heer | Visualization | | |
515 | | Oh | | Statistical Methods | | |
517 | | N. Smith | | NLP | | |
521 | Oveis Gharan | | | Algorithms | | |
525 | | Karlin | | Random Algorithms | | |
526 | | | | Cryptography | | |
527 | S. Lee | | | Comp Bio | | |
531 | | | | Complexity I | | |
535 | | | Y. Lee | Theory of Convex Optimization | | |
541 | | Jamieson | | Interactive Learning | | |
542 | Boots | | | Reenforcement Learning | | |
543 | Redmon | | | Deep Learning (joint with 490G1) | | |
544 | | Suciu | | Databases | | |
546 | Jamieson&Morgenstern | | Du&Oh | Machine Learning | Joint with 446 | |
547 | | | Althoff | Machine Learning for Big Data | | |
548 | | | Taylor | Architecture | | |
550 | Heimerl | | | Systems for all | | |
551 | | | | OS | | |
552 | | | | Distributed Systems | | |
556 | | | | Computational Fabrication | | |
557 | | | | Graphics | | |
561 | | Mahajan | | Networks | | |
562 | | | Gollakota | Mobile & Wireless Systems | | |
564 | Kohlbrenner | | | Security | | |
567 | | EE | | Digital Systems Design | Joint with EE courses | |
571 | | | D. Fox | Robotics | | |
573 | | Hajishirzi | | AI | | |
576 | | | Shapiro | Computer Vision | | |
580 | | | Heimerl | Computing for Social Good | number pending, may be offered under 599 |
Other Grad | | | | | | |
522 | | | | Algorithms II | | |
528 | | | | Computational Neuroscience | | |
532 | | | | Complexity Theory | | |
549 | Oskin | | | High-Performance Computer Architecture | | |
579 | | | | Optimal Control | | |
586 | Seelig | | | Synthetic Biology | joint with 486 and other departments | |
599 | R. Rao | | | AI and the Brain | | |
599 | Beame | | | Proof Complexity | | |
599 | Thickstun | | | Generative Models | | |
599 | | | | TBD | | |
599 | | | | TBD | | |
599 | | | | TBD | | |
599 | | Du | | TBD | | |
599 | | Gollakota | | Wireless Robotics | | |
599 | | Y. Lee | | TBD | | |
599 | | Ratner | | TBD | | |
599 | | Reinecke | | Computer Ethics | | |
599 | | Tessaro | | TBD | | |
599 | | | J. Lee | TBD | | |
599 | | | Mostafavi | TBD | | |
599 | | | Thachuk | TBD | | |
599 | | | Zhang | TBD | | |
599 | | | | TBD | | |
599 | | | | TBD | | |
599 | | | | TBD | | |
599 | | | | TBD | | |
599A1 | | Gottesman & Lazowska | | Entrepreneurship: Company-Building (w/ 490A, P | | |
PMP | | | | | | |
P501 | | | | Compilers | | |
P503 | | | | Software Engineering | | |
P505 | | | Wilcox | Programming Languages | | |
P510 | | | | HCI | | |
P517 | | Choi | | NLP | | |
P521 | | Ri. Anderson | | Algorithms | | |
P527 | Ruzzo | | | Computational Biology | | |
P531 | | | | Complexity | | |
P524 | | | | Parallel Computing | | |
P544 | | | Suciu | Databases | | |
P546 | Hulten | | | Data Mining / Machine Learning | | |
P548 | | | | Computer Architecture | | |
P551 | | | | Operating Systems | | |
P552 | | Berger & T. Anderson | | Distributed Systems | | |
P561 | | | | Networks | | |
P557 | | | | Graphics | | |
P564 | Koscher | | | Security | | |
P573 | | | | Artificial Intelligence | | |
P576 | | | | Vision | | |
P590A | | Gottesman & Lazowska | | Entrepreneurship: Company-Building (w/ 490A, 59 | | |
P590 | | | Gavrilescu | Enterprise Chatbots | | |
P590 | Tessaro | | | Cryptography | | |
P590 | | | | Performance Engineering | | |
P590 | | | | Ubiquitous Computing | | |
P590 | | | | ICTD | | |
P590 | | | Mankoff | Accessibility | | |
P590 | | | | Full Stack Deep Learning | | |
P590 | | Bodik | | Doman Specific Languages | | |
P590 | | | | Robotics | | |
Service Grad | | | | | |
583 | Beck & Herman | | | SE for Data Scientists | | |
GIX | | | | | | |
TECHIN510 | | | | Programming for Digital and Physical User Interf | | |
TECHIN540 | | | | Launch Project | | |
Data PMP | | | | | | |
D514 | | | Friedman | Data Management for Data Science | | |
D515 | | Friedman&Herman | | Software Design for Data Science | | |
D516 | Suciu | | | Scalable Data Systems and Algorithms | | |
HCID | | | | | | |
521 | | Froehlich | | | | |
<![if supportMisalignedColumns]> <![endif]>
ncG1vNJzZmirY2LCtHnWnqqtZWJjrq6t2ailmq%2BjY7CwuY6wrrBlk6iybrzUm6Oim1%2BasbavwK2gqKZfqbausYysmqGdlGTBpq3CoaCnn2Jlf3F5kWlpamaYqbqt